Long before baby oil, there was Kukui. And it’s still going strong.
In fact, it seems that the people of Hawaii have been slathering on their native Kukui oil for centuries. It’s been used to treat everything from eczema, sunburn, dry skin and even psoriasis.
What’s so great about it?
Kukui has a unique fatty acid profile comprising
15% to 30% oleic acid and
35% to 45% linoleic acid. Oleic acid is hugely beneficial for moisturising and regenerating skin, and even has some anti-inflammatory effects. Linoleic acid helps skin to repair barrier damage and reduce trans-epidermal moisture loss.
Studies have shown that Kukui oil has the unique ability to penetrate the
the outermost layer of the skin, leaving a barrier containing a mixture of
saturated and unsaturated fatty acids.
This semipermeable barrier protects skin and prevents it from further drying out. It also allows damaged skin to heal naturally.
Cosmetic chemists prize Kukui oil for its excellent skin-feel. It’s light on the skin and less greasy than other oils. It absorbs well, thanks to the its oleic acid content. And the linoleic acid may even help those with acne.
Where can I buy it?